Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.a1office.com.au. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our user’s personal information.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, store and use information, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our aim is to protect the privacy of your personal information whilst providing a personalised service that meets your individual preferences and needs.

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our website www.a1office.com.au and our various landing pages.

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time. All updates will be published on this page.

Effective Date: this Privacy Policy was last modified on 19 September 2016

Collection and use of information

When you browse our web pages and landing pages, our system automatically logs information about your visit such as the date and time of your visit, your browser type, pages accessed and your IP address. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when using the internet. We may also derive the general geographic area associated with an IP address.

We do not collect any personal information unless you register for an event/online offer or submit an online form. Personal Information in this Privacy Policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

In certain sections of the website, A1 Office may invite you to submit a form such as a contact form or registration form. By doing so, we may ask for personal information to be submitted before accessing certain parts of the site or content.

If you register to receive emails, A1 Office Marketing will send you periodic emails communicating our products and services based on your activity on the website. At any time, you have the option to opt-out of particular emails or all communications from A1 Office by clicking the unsubscribe option within the email or contacting [email protected]
 
If you use or access our websites from an email or other personalised communications sent to you or provide us with personal information (for example, by completing a form online) we may be able to identify you. This information is collected by us for the purpose of dealing with your request or for related purposes. Also if you access an online service maintained by A1 Office you may need to give us personal information including information we already hold such as your name, address and company name.

Use of cookies

Our website and various landing pages use cookies in order to improve your experience on our website and display relevant content and products. Cookies are small text files created by a website that is stored on a user’s computer in order to remember visitors and keep track of their preferences.

Cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on a computer.

Cookies do not contain any personal information. However we do link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

A1 Office will gather information about how a visitor has arrived at our website but does not and will not gather information of any third party sites that a user has visited.

By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies as set out in this policy. We appreciate some users may like more individual control over their visit to our website and can adjust their settings accordingly.

All web-browsers offer the option to refuse any cookie.

If you refuse cookies, we do not gather any information about your visit and by doing so we are unable to personalize your experience on our website and various landing pages and you may need to re-enter information each visit and prevent us from customising the sites features.

Social Media

This Privacy Policy does not extend to any social media channels that you visit from our website. If you share, like or post any content directly from our website, using the share links available on our site for Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest or LinkedIn, please read the Privacy Policy set by the relevant social media channel.

Communication from A1 Office

Special Offers and Updates

We will occasionally send you information on services, latest news, blog, events, and promotions. You can sign up for these emails on our homepage or blog page.

Emails (events, eNews and featured spaces)

If you wish to subscribe to our electronic direct mail, we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you.

Opt-out

You have the opportunity to opt-out of having your personal information used for certain purposes outlined in “How we use your information”. If you no longer wish to receive our emails regarding news, updates and promotional communications, click unsubscribe within the email or contact us at [email protected]

How we use your information?

Any of the information that we collect from you may be used for any of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information allows us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively to respond to customer service requests)
  • To send periodic emails (the email address you provide may be used to send you information, news and updates on our products and service)
  • To administer a competition, promotion, survey or other site feature

How do we store your information?

Personal information is stored in a secure electronic database. We are committed to ensuring your personal information is up-to-date and secure. We undertake the necessary processes to ensure this information remains confidential.

Third party links

Occasionally, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website and various landing pages. These third party sites have separate privacy policies. These websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. A1 Office is not responsible for the content and activity of these linked sites.

Complaints and updating your details

If you would like to make a complaint about the way A1 Office has handled your personal information please contact A1 Office via email or phone as per details outlined below.

If you would like to update your personal information please contact A1 Office. Please note that we will not disclose any personal information via email, in writing or over the phone unless our internal security processes have been satisfied.

Contact us

A1 Office
1374 North Rd
Huntingdale Victoria 3166
Australia

Phone: 1300 726 566

Email: [email protected]